Global apparel exports closed 2024 at $576 billion (WTO World Trade Statistical Review, 2024), and the country map looks nothing like it did in 2019. Section 301 tariffs on Chinese apparel now stack to a weighted 28.4% (USTR, 2025), the EU's ESPR Digital Product Passport rolls out in 2027 with 2026 testing, the UFLPA has frozen $1.4 billion in cotton-linked shipments at US ports through Q3 2024 (CBP UFLPA Statistics, 2024), and Red Sea reroutes have added 12 to 18 days on Bangladesh-to-Hamburg lanes.
On top of that, AI design tools have collapsed sample-to-tech-pack timelines from three weeks to four days, which means the country choice is no longer locked in by long development cycles. If you sell in the US, the EU, or both, the right country in 2026 depends on your category, MOQ tolerance, margin target, and risk appetite. This hub compares 12 sourcing countries head-to-head, names the winning country for each garment category, and links to deeper comparisons for the pairings most brands are weighing right now.
Heads up: We're OneAim Apparel, a global sourcing agency, not a factory. We've placed brands in 15 countries since 2022. Operational data below comes from our actual sourcing pipeline of 142 brand projects in 2024 to 2025. External sources are cited inline.
- Global apparel trade is concentrated. China, Bangladesh, Vietnam, India, and Turkey accounted for 62.4% of $576B in 2024 apparel exports (WTO, 2024).
- Tariff exposure swings 28 points. China now carries a weighted 28.4% US duty stack vs 0% from Mexico under USMCA (USTR, 2025).
- MOQs span 60x. Portuguese workshops accept 50 units per colorway, Bangladesh megafactories start at 3,000 (Apparel Impact Institute, 2024).
- Landed cost beats FOB cost. A $4.20 FOB tee from Bangladesh lands in NYC at $6.80, while a $9.50 Portuguese tee lands in Berlin at $10.40 once duty zeroes out.
- Pakistan denim runs 19% cheaper than China on equivalent 14oz constructions across our 2025 quote book.
- Sourcing flexibility now beats price. 73% of brands rank flexibility as the top supply-chain priority (McKinsey State of Fashion 2025, 2025).
- Dual-country sourcing wins. Brands running two-country models hit on-time delivery 18 points more often than single-country setups (BCG Sourcing Survey, 2025).
- The right country is product-specific. No country wins every category. Match category, volume, margin, and market.
Try it free: Calculate landed cost in 60 seconds with our garment cost calculator. No email required.
Key terms in this guide
- FOB (Free On Board)
- Price of goods loaded onto a vessel at the export port. Excludes ocean freight, insurance, duties, and last-mile.
- FEU (Forty-foot Equivalent Unit)
- Standard shipping container measure. One FEU holds roughly 18,000 to 22,000 cotton tees in poly bags.
- MFN (Most-Favored-Nation)
- Default WTO tariff rate a country charges on imports from any non-FTA partner.
- MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity)
- The smallest production run a factory accepts, usually counted per style and per colorway.
- CMT (Cut, Make, Trim)
- A factory model where the brand supplies fabric and trims, and the factory only sews. Common in Eastern Europe and Morocco.
- GSP+
- EU preferential tariff scheme. Pakistan and Sri Lanka use it for duty-free EU access on knit and woven apparel.
- USMCA
- US-Mexico-Canada Agreement. Provides duty-free access for apparel meeting yarn-forward rules of origin.
- EBA (Everything But Arms)
- EU duty-free, quota-free access for least-developed countries. Bangladesh uses EBA until graduation in 2029.
- Section 301
- US tariff overlay on Chinese imports, currently stacking 7.5% to 25% on top of base HTS duties for apparel categories.
- UFLPA (Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act)
- US law presuming any Xinjiang-linked cotton or product to be made with forced labor. Triggers detention at CBP.
- ESPR / DPP
- EU Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation and Digital Product Passport. Mandatory traceability rollout from 2027.
- EVFTA
- EU-Vietnam Free Trade Agreement. Duty phase-down on Vietnamese apparel into the EU through 2030.
12 Countries at a Glance: 2026 Snapshot
The 12 countries that produce 88% of global apparel exports break into four regional clusters with distinct cost, speed, and compliance profiles. According to the WTO World Trade Statistical Review (2024), China alone shipped $165B in apparel in 2024, while Portugal and Peru combined cleared $7.8B but punch above their weight on premium and small-batch categories.
| Country | 2024 Exports (USD) | Global Share | MOQ Floor | Lead Time | Key Clusters | Primary Buyer Markets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portugal | $4.9B | 0.85% | 50 to 150 | 6 to 10 wks | Porto, Guimaraes, Barcelos | EU, UK, US |
| Italy | $24.8B | 4.30% | 100 to 300 | 8 to 12 wks | Prato, Carpi, Como | EU, US, Japan |
| Turkey | $19.5B | 3.39% | 200 to 500 | 4 to 8 wks | Istanbul, Bursa, Denizli | EU, UK, US |
| China | $165.0B | 28.65% | 300 to 1,000 | 8 to 12 wks | Guangdong, Zhejiang, Jiangsu | US, EU, Japan |
| Vietnam | $44.0B | 7.64% | 500 to 1,500 | 10 to 14 wks | Ho Chi Minh, Hai Duong | US, EU, Japan |
| Bangladesh | $48.0B | 8.33% | 2,000 to 3,000 | 12 to 16 wks | Dhaka, Chittagong | EU, US, UK |
| India | $17.0B | 2.95% | 500 to 1,500 | 10 to 14 wks | Tirupur, Bengaluru, NCR | US, EU, UAE |
| Pakistan | $9.0B | 1.56% | 1,500 to 3,000 | 11 to 15 wks | Faisalabad, Karachi, Lahore | EU (GSP+), US |
| Mexico | $5.8B | 1.01% | 300 to 1,000 | 4 to 7 wks | Puebla, Yucatan, Coahuila | US |
| Morocco | $4.6B | 0.80% | 300 to 800 | 4 to 6 wks | Tangier, Casablanca, Fez | EU |
| Peru | $1.5B | 0.26% | 300 to 800 | 8 to 12 wks | Lima, Arequipa | US, EU |
| Eastern Europe | $6.2B | 1.08% | 100 to 500 | 5 to 8 wks | Bucharest, Sofia, Skopje | EU, UK |
Sources: WTO Trade Statistical Review, 2024; ITC Trade Map, 2024; OneAim Apparel internal quote pipeline 2024 to 2026.
In our 2024 to 2025 placements, the average client used 1.6 countries in their first year and 2.4 by year three. Single-country strategies kept failing under tariff whiplash and Red Sea reroutes, and we ended up rebuilding sourcing maps for 38 brands in 2025 alone.
How do you choose the right manufacturing country?
You choose by matching four variables to country strengths: garment category, order volume, gross margin target, and destination market. According to McKinsey's State of Fashion 2025, 73% of brand executives now rank sourcing flexibility above raw cost, a flip from 2019 when 68% led with price.
Most founders start with FOB price and regret it within two collections. A $3.20 tee from one country can land more expensive than a $4.80 tee from another once you stack MOQ overages, sample iterations, duty, freight surcharges, and cash flow drag. The better sequence is product-first, then unit economics, then country.
What four questions should you answer first?
Answer these in writing before any factory outreach:
- What's the category and complexity? Knit basics, wovens, technical outerwear, and leather each have different country winners. A French terry hoodie and a 4-way stretch legging do not belong in the same shortlist.
- What's your MOQ tolerance per color-size? A 50-unit floor pushes you to Portugal, Italy, or small Turkish workshops. A 2,000-unit floor opens Bangladesh and Pakistan. Mismatched MOQs blow up cash flow before launch.
- What's your gross margin target? Premium DTC brands at 70%+ margins can absorb European costs. Mass retail at 55% cannot. The math sets the country band.
- Where are customers, and where does product clear customs? A US brand pays different duties than an EU or UK brand on the same tee from the same factory. The destination, not the origin, often picks the country.
In our pipeline, brands that skip question four lose 8 to 12% of margin to tariffs they never modeled. We watched a US activewear brand pay 32% duty on a Chinese knit shirt that would have shipped duty-free from Jordan under the FTA, a $186,000 swing on a single PO.
Citation capsule: Per McKinsey's State of Fashion 2025, 73% of brand executives rank sourcing flexibility above cost, and supply-chain diversification pushed the average country count per brand from 2.1 in 2019 to 3.4 in 2024. Multi-country sourcing has shifted from a hedge to a default.
How do FOB costs compare across all 12 countries?
FOB costs for a 500-unit cotton tee program range from $4.20 in Bangladesh to $15.60 in Italy, a 3.7x spread before duty or freight. According to our Q1 2026 quote book, the median FOB across all 12 countries on a 180gsm combed cotton crewneck with a 1-color screen print sits at $6.40 per unit, with $0.90 standard deviation between Asian and European clusters.
Here's the full landed-cost picture for a 500-unit cotton tee program shipped both to New York and to Berlin, modeled at current 2026 ocean rates and duty schedules.
Master cost table: 500-unit cotton tee, landed in NYC and Berlin (USD)
| Country | FOB / Unit | Landed NYC | Landed Berlin | Duty Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangladesh | $4.20 | $6.80 | $5.60 | EU duty-free (EBA) until 2029 |
| Pakistan | $4.50 | $6.90 | $5.85 | EU duty-free (GSP+) |
| India | $4.80 | $7.10 | $6.90 | MFN both markets |
| Vietnam | $5.20 | $7.20 | $6.30 | EVFTA reduces EU duty |
| China | $4.80 | $8.20 | $6.90 | Section 301 stack on US |
| Mexico | $5.80 | $6.60 | $8.40 | USMCA duty-free to US |
| Turkey | $6.20 | $8.10 | $6.95 | EU customs union, duty-free |
| Morocco | $6.40 | $8.60 | $7.20 | EU duty-free, US 0% (FTA) |
| Peru | $6.80 | $8.20 | $9.10 | US TPA duty-free |
| Eastern Europe | $7.60 | $9.70 | $7.95 | EU duty-free intra-bloc |
| Portugal | $8.50 | $10.40 | $9.20 | EU duty-free intra-bloc |
| Italy | $15.60 | $18.40 | $16.30 | EU duty-free intra-bloc |
Sources: OneAim Apparel quote pipeline Q1 2026, n=412 quotes; USTR HTS Schedule, 2025; European Commission TARIC, 2025.
Pakistan denim came in 19% cheaper than China across the 47 14oz quotes we ran in Q4 2025, the largest single-country gap we have on file.
Try it free: Calculate landed cost in 60 seconds with our garment cost calculator. No email required.
How do lead times compare to US and EU markets?
Lead times from PO to ex-factory range from 4 weeks (Turkey, Mexico, Morocco) to 16 weeks (Bangladesh first runs). According to Sheng Lu Research (2024), US importers report average lead times of 82 days from Asia versus 38 days from the Western Hemisphere, a 44-day gap that has widened post-Red-Sea.
Lead time is not just sewing. It includes fabric sourcing, sampling, slot booking, production, QC, and ocean transit. In our pipeline, fabric is the most-missed step. Of 38 launches that slipped in 2025, 24 missed because of fabric, not sewing.
Lead time by country (weeks, first run, into market)
| Country | Sampling | Production | Ocean / Air | Total to NYC | Total to Berlin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | 2 to 3 | 3 to 5 | 1 truck | 6 to 9 | n/a |
| Morocco | 2 to 3 | 3 to 5 | 1 to 2 | 6 to 10 | 5 to 7 |
| Turkey | 2 to 3 | 3 to 5 | 3 to 4 | 8 to 12 | 5 to 8 |
| Eastern Europe | 3 to 4 | 4 to 6 | 1 truck | 8 to 11 | 6 to 9 |
| Portugal | 3 to 4 | 4 to 6 | 2 to 3 | 9 to 13 | 7 to 11 |
| Italy | 4 to 5 | 5 to 7 | 2 to 3 | 11 to 15 | 9 to 13 |
| Peru | 3 to 5 | 6 to 8 | 2 to 3 | 11 to 16 | 14 to 18 |
| China | 3 to 4 | 6 to 8 | 4 to 5 | 13 to 17 | 12 to 17 |
| India | 3 to 4 | 7 to 10 | 5 to 6 | 15 to 20 | 14 to 19 |
| Vietnam | 4 to 5 | 7 to 10 | 5 to 6 | 16 to 21 | 15 to 20 |
| Pakistan | 3 to 4 | 8 to 11 | 5 to 6 | 16 to 21 | 14 to 19 |
| Bangladesh | 4 to 5 | 9 to 12 | 5 to 6 | 18 to 23 | 16 to 21 |
Sources: Sheng Lu Research, 2024; Drewry Container Index, 2025; OneAim Apparel internal data 2024 to 2026.
Custom-dyed colorways add 2 to 4 weeks. Holiday shutdowns matter: Chinese New Year (late January to mid-February), Eid in Bangladesh and Pakistan, Ramadan production drops in Morocco, Turkey's bayram weeks, and Europe's August shutdown each freeze production.
Skip 6 weeks of cold outreach: Our factory sourcing service shortlists 3 matched factories in 10 business days, starting at $490. Flat fee, no commissions.
How do MOQs differ across regions?
MOQs span 60x globally, from 50-unit Portuguese workshops to 3,000-unit Bangladeshi megafactories. According to the Apparel Impact Institute 2024 Benchmark, the median factory MOQ across the global apparel base is 800 units per style, but the European cluster pulls that median down considerably while Bangladesh and Pakistan pull it up.
In our 2024 to 2025 placements, the average first production run was 640 units per style. Brands that matched their MOQ tolerance to the correct country tier hit on-time delivery 89% of the time. Brands that forced low MOQs onto high-volume factories hit 54%.
MOQ floor vs sweet spot by country (units per style per colorway)
| Country | Floor | Sweet Spot | Megafactory Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portugal | 50 to 150 | 300 to 1,000 | 5,000+ |
| Italy | 100 to 300 | 500 to 1,500 | 3,000+ |
| Eastern Europe | 100 to 500 | 500 to 2,000 | 10,000+ |
| Turkey | 200 to 500 | 800 to 3,000 | 20,000+ |
| China | 300 to 1,000 | 1,500 to 5,000 | Unlimited |
| Mexico | 300 to 1,000 | 1,500 to 5,000 | 20,000+ |
| Morocco | 300 to 800 | 1,000 to 3,000 | 15,000+ |
| Peru | 300 to 800 | 1,000 to 3,000 | 10,000+ |
| Vietnam | 500 to 1,500 | 2,000 to 5,000 | 50,000+ |
| India | 500 to 1,500 | 2,000 to 5,000 | 30,000+ |
| Pakistan | 1,500 to 3,000 | 3,000 to 10,000 | 100,000+ |
| Bangladesh | 2,000 to 3,000 | 5,000 to 20,000 | 200,000+ |
Sources: Apparel Impact Institute 2024 Benchmark, 2024; OneAim Apparel quote pipeline 2024 to 2026.
Find your factory: Browse the free factory directory preview, or unlock the premium directory for $39 to see 200+ vetted factories with direct contacts and MOQs.
How do tariffs reshape your landed cost?
Tariffs can flip the country winner outright. Per USTR (2025), the weighted average duty on Chinese apparel into the US climbed to 28.4% in 2025, up from 17.1% in 2023, while Mexican USMCA-qualifying apparel pays 0%. On a 100,000-unit annual program at $4.50 FOB, that gap equals $128,000 in duty avoided.
Tariff math has two parts: the base HTS line (category-specific, usually 12 to 19% on apparel) plus any overlay (Section 301 on China, anti-dumping, or trade-deal benefits like USMCA, EBA, GSP+, EVFTA).
US tariff picture, 2026
| Origin | Base HTS | Overlay | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 12 to 32% | Section 301 +7.5 to 25% | 28 to 33% weighted |
| Vietnam | 12 to 19% | None | 16 to 19% |
| Bangladesh | 12 to 19% | None (LDC review pending) | 12 to 19% |
| India | 12 to 19% | Limited GSP categories | 12 to 19% |
| Pakistan | 12 to 19% | No GSP+ for US | 12 to 19% |
| Turkey | 12 to 19% | None | 12 to 19% |
| Mexico | 0% | USMCA yarn-forward | 0% |
| Morocco | 0% | US-Morocco FTA | 0% |
| Peru | 0% | US-Peru TPA | 0% |
| Portugal / Italy / EE | 12 to 19% | None | 12 to 19% |
EU tariff picture, 2026
EU intra-bloc shipments (Portugal, Italy, Eastern Europe) are duty-free. Turkey ships duty-free to the EU under the customs union for finished apparel. Morocco enjoys duty-free EU access through the Association Agreement. Bangladesh sits duty-free under EBA until 2029 graduation. Vietnam moves toward duty-free under EVFTA's phased schedule. Pakistan uses GSP+ for duty-free EU entry on most knit and woven apparel. China, India, and most others pay standard MFN rates of roughly 9 to 12% on apparel.
UFLPA enforcement adds a non-tariff cost layer. CBP detained $1.4 billion in cotton-linked shipments through Q3 2024 (CBP UFLPA Statistics, 2024). Brands without yarn-traceable cotton from non-Xinjiang sources face detention risk on China-origin shipments and on third-country shipments using Chinese yarn.
Citation capsule: Per USTR (2025), weighted US duties on Chinese apparel hit 28.4% in 2025, up from 17.1% in 2023. Combined with CBP UFLPA Statistics showing $1.4B in detained cotton shipments, the China premium for US brands now exceeds 30 cents on the FOB dollar before any quality, lead-time, or compliance cost.
What sustainability and compliance baseline does each country offer?
Sustainability rankings depend on what you measure: certification density, energy mix, water stewardship, or living-wage progress. According to Textile Exchange's 2024 Materials Report, certified organic cotton production grew 25% year-on-year, with India, Turkey, and China accounting for 79% of global certified volume. Certification is a proxy, not the full picture.
The EU's ESPR Digital Product Passport rolls out from 2027 with testing in 2026, requiring traceable fiber, dye, and labor data per garment. Brands selling into the EU need to start collecting this data at the factory level now, regardless of country.
Certification and compliance snapshot
| Country | GOTS Density | OEKO-TEX | BSCI / SMETA | Renewable Energy Share | ESPR Readiness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portugal | High | Very high | High | ~60% | Strong (EU) |
| Italy | Medium | High | Medium | ~40% | Strong (EU) |
| Turkey | Very high | Very high | High | ~40% | Medium |
| Eastern Europe | Medium | High | High | ~30 to 50% | Strong (EU) |
| China | High | Very high | Medium | ~30% | Medium |
| Vietnam | Medium | High | High | ~35% | Medium |
| Bangladesh | Medium | High | Very high | ~5% | Improving |
| India | Very high | High | High | ~22% | Improving |
| Pakistan | Medium | Medium | Medium | ~30% | Improving |
| Mexico | Low | Medium | Medium | ~28% | Low |
| Morocco | Low | Medium | High | ~20% | Medium (EU adjacent) |
| Peru | Medium | Medium | Medium | ~55% | Low |
Sources: Textile Exchange Materials Report, 2024; EU Eurostat, 2024; Apparel Impact Institute, 2024.
Portugal's renewable share, above 60%, combined with EU regulatory alignment, gives it the strongest climate-story footing in our placements. Turkey holds the largest absolute count of GOTS-certified facilities globally per Textile Exchange data. India leads on certified organic cotton volume.
Sister-site deep dives: For Portugal-specialist depth on GOTS-certified mills and worker-cooperative workshops, see our sister site Portugal Clothing Factory.
Which country wins for which garment category?
No country wins every category. According to the ITC Trade Map (2024), specialization patterns show four to five countries dominate each sub-category, and misalignment between product and country is the most common sourcing error we see in discovery calls. Pick the country to fit the product, not the reverse.
Best country by garment category
Cotton t-shirts (knit basics)
Winner: Bangladesh for volume, Portugal for premium. Bangladesh delivers the lowest landed cost on 5,000+ unit runs at the EU duty-free rate (EBA). For 300 to 1,500 unit premium runs, Portuguese knit specialists in Barcelos and Vila Nova hit better hand-feel and tighter spec compliance.
Denim jeans
Winner: Pakistan for cost, Turkey for speed and quality, Mexico for US duty. Pakistan denim ran 19% cheaper than China across our 14oz quote book in 2025. Turkey wins on 4-week reorder speed and Bursa's premium washes. Mexico wins for US brands needing USMCA duty-free.
Hoodies (French terry, fleece)
Winner: Bangladesh for volume, Pakistan for mid-tier, Portugal for premium. Bangladesh and Pakistan share the fleece value tier. Portuguese fleece factories in Guimaraes deliver heavier loopback and reactive-dye palettes for premium streetwear at 300+ unit MOQs.
Activewear (synthetic, 4-way stretch)
Winner: Vietnam, China, Sri Lanka. Vietnam dominates US-bound activewear with a deep synthetic supplier base in Ho Chi Minh. China still leads on technical fabrics and laser-cut bonding. Sri Lanka holds a niche for premium intimates-adjacent activewear.
Organic cotton / GOTS
Winner: India, Turkey, Portugal. India leads on certified organic cotton volume, Turkey on GOTS-certified facility count, Portugal on GOTS plus EU compliance bundle. Per Textile Exchange (2024), these three countries handle 79% of certified organic cotton globally.
Hand-craft / embroidery
Winner: India for craft scale, Italy for luxury embroidery, Vietnam for hand-finished. India's Tirupur and NCR hand-embroidery clusters deliver craft at scale. Italy's ricamo workshops handle luxury beadwork. Vietnamese hand-finishing has improved sharply since 2020.
Outerwear (technical, padded, shell)
Winner: China, Vietnam, Eastern Europe. China leads on synthetic shell and down-fill complexity. Vietnam follows close behind with EU-FTA cost benefits. Eastern Europe (Poland, Romania) handles premium European outerwear with shorter lead times.
Premium knit / cashmere
Winner: Italy, Peru, Portugal. Italy holds the cashmere and high-gauge knit standard. Peru's Pima and Tangues cotton knits sit in a niche that nothing else replicates. Portugal handles premium jersey and cotton-blend knits at 300+ unit MOQs.
Bed and bath / home textiles
Winner: Pakistan, India, Turkey. Pakistan dominates terry towels globally. India leads on quilted bedding and decorative woven home goods. Turkey holds the premium bath segment with high-thread-count terry.
Fast-fashion / replenishment
Winner: Turkey, Morocco, China. Turkey's 4-week turn for jersey and denim replenishment cannot be beaten by Asia. Morocco serves the same role for EU mass-market. China remains the deep bench for complex fast-fashion construction.
When should you split production across countries?
You split production when a single country cannot cover both your speed needs and your cost needs, or when tariff and geopolitical risk concentrate too much exposure in one origin. According to BCG's 2025 Sourcing Survey, brands running dual-country sourcing models hit on-time delivery 18 percentage points more often than single-country brands.
In our pipeline, the cleanest hybrid model pairs a low-cost volume country with a fast nearshore country. US brands typically run Bangladesh or Vietnam for volume basics plus Mexico for replenishment and reorders. EU brands typically run Bangladesh or Pakistan for volume plus Turkey or Portugal for top-up.
Hybrid sourcing matrix by archetype
| Brand Archetype | Volume Country | Speed / Top-up Country | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| US value DTC, $5M+ | Bangladesh or Vietnam | Mexico | Cost floor + USMCA duty-free reorders |
| EU value DTC, $5M+ | Bangladesh (EBA) | Turkey or Portugal | EU duty-free + 4-week reorder |
| US premium DTC | Portugal or Peru | Mexico | Premium spec + duty-free top-up |
| EU premium DTC | Portugal | Turkey or Italy | Spec depth + premium fast turn |
| Activewear scale | Vietnam | China (residual) | Synthetic depth + complex builds |
| Streetwear / fleece | Pakistan | Portugal | Cost floor + premium drops |
| Luxury / heritage | Italy | Portugal | Brand story + flexible volume |
Source: OneAim Apparel placement pipeline 2024 to 2026, n=142 brand projects.
Single-country strategies looked smart in 2019. After COVID, the Red Sea reroute, Section 301 escalations, and UFLPA detentions, every brand over $5M in revenue now runs at least a two-country model in our book. The 38 sourcing rebuilds we did in 2025 were almost all single-country brands forced into a backup by a tariff or logistics shock.
Running into nearshoring decisions? We offer 11-hour production consulting for $790 per project to map the full picture for your brand, or book a free 15-min call first.
Decision Framework: Choose the Right Region
Use these archetype blocks to narrow your shortlist to one or two regions before you start factory outreach.
Choose Europe (Portugal, Italy, Turkey) when
- Your MOQ tolerance is under 500 units per style per colorway.
- You sell primarily to EU or UK customers and want duty-free entry.
- Premium hand-feel, tight QC tolerance, and brand-story authenticity matter more than rock-bottom FOB.
- You can absorb a 30 to 60% FOB premium against South Asia.
- ESPR Digital Product Passport readiness is a 2026 priority.
- You want 6 to 10 week first-run lead times instead of 14 to 20.
Choose South Asia (India, Pakistan, Bangladesh) when
- Your annual volume per style runs 5,000+ units, with 2,000+ as a hard floor.
- Cotton categories dominate your line: tees, denim, fleece, knit basics, woven shirts, terry home textiles.
- You sell primarily into the EU or UK and qualify for EBA (Bangladesh), GSP+ (Pakistan), or MFN (India).
- Lead times of 14 to 20 weeks fit your buying calendar.
- Living-wage and certification compliance is monitored, not just claimed.
- Cash flow can absorb 50% deposit and 30 to 60 day production cycles.
Choose East Asia (China, Vietnam) when
- Your product needs synthetic, technical, or complex construction (outerwear, activewear, swim, intimates).
- You sell primarily into the EU, Japan, or non-US markets where Section 301 doesn't apply.
- Component depth (zippers, trims, fabric library) matters more than per-unit cost.
- You can model UFLPA cotton traceability for any cotton-content product.
- Vietnam is your default if US-bound; China is your default if non-US-bound or technical.
Choose Americas (Mexico, Peru) when
- You sell primarily into the US and want USMCA duty-free entry.
- You need 4 to 7 week first-run lead times for fast replenishment.
- Cotton category fits, especially Pima knit (Peru) or denim and workwear (Mexico).
- Container freight cost matters relative to FOB (Mexico is 42% of Bangladesh freight per kg per World Bank LPI, 2023).
- Volume is 300 to 5,000 units per style and you want a hedge against Asia disruption.
Talk to a real person: Book a free 15-min discovery call with our sourcing desk. No pitch, no upsell.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cheapest country to manufacture clothing?
Bangladesh and Pakistan offer the lowest FOB on cotton basics, with 500-unit cotton tee programs starting near $4.20 to $4.50 FOB per unit in our Q1 2026 quote pipeline. According to the WTO (2024), Bangladesh is the world's second-largest apparel exporter at $48B. For landed cost into the US, Mexico often beats both thanks to USMCA duty-free status and lower freight. Cheapest FOB and cheapest landed cost are not the same question.
Where do most fashion brands manufacture?
Most volume flows through China, Bangladesh, Vietnam, India, and Turkey, which combined account for 62.4% of $576B in 2024 apparel exports per WTO (2024). For independent and emerging brands under $10M in revenue, Portugal, Turkey, India, and Mexico see the most placements in our pipeline because their MOQ floors and lead times match smaller-brand cash flow.
How do I choose a country for my clothing brand?
Match four variables: garment category, MOQ tolerance per colorway, gross margin target, and destination market. Per McKinsey State of Fashion 2025, 73% of brand executives now rank sourcing flexibility above raw cost. Start product-first, model landed cost (not FOB), and shortlist 2 to 3 countries before factory outreach. Use the country-by-category matrix in this guide as your shortlist tool.
Is China still worth it for apparel manufacturing in 2026?
Yes, for complexity, synthetics, technical outerwear, and any product needing a deep component supplier ecosystem, especially for non-US markets. The change is tariff exposure: per USTR (2025), weighted US duties on Chinese apparel hit 28.4% in 2025. UFLPA cotton traceability also adds a non-tariff cost. EU brands and complex categories often still default to China; US brands shipping cotton-content products are increasingly switching.
Where should US brands manufacture to avoid tariffs?
Mexico (USMCA), Peru (US-Peru TPA), Morocco (US-Morocco FTA), and Jordan (US-Jordan FTA) ship duty-free into the US. Per USTR (2025), duty savings versus China can reach 28 to 33% of FOB value, which on a 100,000-unit annual program at $4.50 FOB equals roughly $128,000 in duty avoided. Mexico is the dominant nearshore winner for cotton tees, denim, and workwear.
What is the lowest MOQ country for clothing manufacturing?
Portugal accepts 50-unit MOQs per colorway in small workshops in Barcelos and Vila Nova, the lowest in global apparel. Italy follows at 100 to 300 units. Eastern Europe sits at 100 to 500. Per Apparel Impact Institute (2024), the global factory median MOQ is 800 units, so any sub-200 MOQ is a specialty arrangement, not a default offering.
How long does it take to manufacture clothing overseas?
First-run total lead time, including sampling, production, and ocean freight, ranges from 6 weeks (Mexico, Morocco, Turkey nearshore) to 23 weeks (Bangladesh into NYC). Per Sheng Lu Research (2024), US importers report average lead times of 82 days from Asia versus 38 days from the Western Hemisphere. Add 3 to 6 weeks for fabric development, 2 to 4 for custom dyeing.
Which country is best for sustainable clothing manufacturing?
Portugal, Turkey, and India lead on different sustainability axes. Portugal's grid is 60% renewable per Eurostat (2024). Turkey holds the most GOTS-certified apparel facilities globally per Textile Exchange (2024). India leads certified organic cotton volume. ESPR Digital Product Passport readiness in 2026 to 2027 currently favors EU-cluster countries (Portugal, Italy, Eastern Europe) for documentation depth.
How many countries should my brand source from?
Most brands over $5M in revenue benefit from a two-country model: a primary volume country plus a backup in a different region. BCG's 2025 Sourcing Survey found dual-country brands hit on-time delivery 18 percentage points more often. Below $5M, one country with a strong backup factory in the same region is usually enough. Single-country strategies are no longer recommended above $5M revenue.
Do I need a sourcing agent to manufacture overseas?
Not strictly, but for first-time founders or brands entering a new country, a sourcing agent shortens the learning curve and reduces failed samples. The key question is incentive alignment: agents who take factory commissions are paid more when costs go up. Flat-fee sourcing agents (like our service) are paid the same regardless of FOB, so we are aligned with your margin. Book a free 15-minute discovery call to test fit.
Conclusion
There is no universal best country to manufacture clothing in 2026. There is a best country for your category, your volume, your margin, and your destination market. Start by answering four questions in writing: category, MOQ tolerance, margin target, market. Use the matrices in this hub to shortlist 2 to 3 countries. Model landed cost (not FOB), duty (not just freight), and compliance burden against your actual customer base. Then build a dual-country plan so a Red Sea reroute, a tariff escalation, or a UFLPA detention doesn't sink a season.
The brands winning in 2026 are not the ones chasing the lowest FOB. They are the ones running a primary production country plus a fast nearshore backup, modeling tariffs at PO time, and building ESPR-ready data into their factory contracts now rather than scrambling in 2027. If that sounds like more decisions than you want to make alone, that's exactly what our sourcing desk is for.
Book a free 15-minute call and we'll tell you honestly what you need: sourcing, a tech pack, production consulting, or just the directory. No pitch, no upsell.
Book free 15-min call See sourcing packagesFind your factory: Browse the free global factory directory preview, or unlock the premium directory for $39 to see 200+ vetted factories with direct contacts, MOQs, and certifications.
References
- WTO World Trade Statistical Review 2024, World Trade Organization, 2024.
- McKinsey State of Fashion 2025, McKinsey & Company, 2025.
- USTR Tariff Schedule and Section 301 Updates, Office of the US Trade Representative, 2025.
- CBP UFLPA Statistics Dashboard, US Customs and Border Protection, 2024.
- BCG 2025 Sourcing Survey, Boston Consulting Group, 2025.
- Apparel Impact Institute 2024 Benchmark Report, Apparel Impact Institute, 2024.
- Sheng Lu Research, US Apparel Sourcing Trends, University of Delaware, 2024.
- Textile Exchange Materials Market Report 2024, Textile Exchange, 2024.
- World Bank Logistics Performance Index, World Bank Group, 2023.
- ITC Trade Map, International Trade Centre, 2024.
- European Commission TARIC Database, European Commission, 2025.
- Eurostat Energy and Apparel Statistics, Eurostat, 2024.
- European Commission ESPR Implementation Roadmap, European Commission, 2025.
- Drewry World Container Index, Drewry Maritime Research, 2025.
- Bangladesh Garment Manufacturers and Exporters Association (BGMEA) Trade Data, BGMEA, 2024.
- Vietnam Textile and Apparel Association (VITAS) Industry Report, VITAS, 2024.
- Turkish Clothing Manufacturers Association (TGSD) Statistics, TGSD, 2024.
- Pakistan Bureau of Statistics, Foreign Trade Statistics, Government of Pakistan, 2024.